Rules and Standards of the State Planning Council (670-RICR-00-00-1)
[…] 1.2.8 Repeal of a State Guide Plan Element

The State Planning Council may repeal any element of the State Guide Plan or portion thereof, if in its determination said element is no longer relevant, no longer accurate, or has been superseded by another element.

1.3 Review of Project Proposals to Determine State Guide Plan Consistency

1.3.1 Purpose and Authority

The purpose of this rule is to establish procedures for making the determination of consistency with the State Guide Plan for projects proposed by agencies of the State, as defined in § 1.3.2 of this Part, entitled “Applicability” and R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-64-14(a) entitled, “Rhode Island Commerce Corporation”. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-11-10(c)(6) authorizes the Council to: “Monitor the planning of specific projects and designing of specific programs of short duration by the operating departments, other agencies of the executive branch, and political subdivisions of the state to insure that these are consistent with and carry out the intent of applicable strategic plans”. R.I. Gen. Laws § 42-11-10(f)(2) empowers the Council: “To coordinate the planning and development activities of all state agencies, in accordance with strategic plans prepared and adopted as provided for by this section”.

1.3.2 Applicability

Agencies are subject to this section by means of legislation, executive order, judicial order, or voluntary agreement. The Council shall approve and the Division of Planning shall maintain, and post to its website, a list of agencies and programs subject to this Rule.